People v. Halopoff
[…] Supp. 757 is overruled to the extent that it is inconsistent with this opinion.

The judgment is reversed.

Marshall, P. J., and Alarcon, J., concurred.

Unless otherwise noted, all statutory citations are to sections of the Vehicle Code. Section 40801 provides: “No peace officer or other person shall use a speed trap in arresting or participating or assisting in the arrest of, any person for any alleged violation of this code nor shall any speed trap be used in securing evidence as to the speed of any vehicle for the purpose of an arrest or prosecution under this code.”

Section 40803 provides: “No evidence as to the speed of a vehicle upon a highway shall be admitted in any court upon the trial of any person for an alleged violation of this code when the evidence is based upon or obtained from or by the maintenance or use of a speed trap.”