Schreiber v. Kelsey
[…] It is respondent’s position that Business and Professions Code section 9884.9, subdivision (a), is therefore inapplicable, since he claims the statute was not intended to cover work of this nature, i.e., the restoration of a classic car.2

Respondent argues that a precise written estimate on restorative work could not have been given, and that restoration is an exception to the provisions of the statute.

The Legislature has provided for certain specified exceptions to the requirements of this statute. Business and Professions Code, section 9880.1, subdivision (f), defines “repair of motor vehicles” as follows: “(f) ‘Repair of motor vehicles’ means all maintenance of and repairs to motor vehicles performed by an automotive repair dealer, but excluding repairing tires, changing tires, lubricating vehicles, installing light bulbs, *1086batteries, windshield wiper blades, and other minor accessories, cleaning, adjusting, and replacing spark plugs, replacing fan belts, oil and air filters, and other minor services, which the director, by regulation, determines are customarily performed by gasoline service stations.”

Restoration is not a stated exception to the statute. The only work specifically eliminated from the requirements of the statute is work of a minor nature and of a type ordinarily performed by gasoline service stations.