Schreiber v. Kelsey
[…] There were oral estimates of the cost of labor and parts furnished by plaintiff to defendant while plaintiff’s work was in progress and oral authorizations therefor by defendant.

On October 1, 1973, after the work performed by plaintiff had been completed and the car redelivered to defendant, plaintiff presented to defendant a written invoice in the amount of $1,313.12, of which defendant paid to plaintiff the sum of $400. The balance of $913.12 was sought by plaintiff in the action below.

Discussion:

This case is controlled by Business and Professions Code section 9884.9, subdivision (a), which, at the time of the transaction in question, provided in pertinent part as follows: “The automotive repair dealer shall give to the customer a written estimated price for labor and parts necessary for a specific job and shall not charge for work done or parts supplied in excess of the estimated price without the oral or written consent of the customer which shall be obtained at some time after it is determined that the estimated price is insufficient and before the work not estimated is done or the parts not estimated are supplied.”1

This section bars recovery by an automotive repair dealer for work done in the absence of a written estimated price for labor and parts. The statute does provide for recovery for work done in excess of the original estimated price, if oral or written consent of the customer is obtained.