People v. Miner
[…] Municipal Court (1973) 10 Cal.3d 288 [110 Cal.Rptr. 329, 515 P.2d 273].)

We have concluded that a plea of nolo contendere may be accepted by a commissioner in the absence of stipulation permitting him to serve as a temporary judge. We also hold that the Boykin-Tahl-Mills requirements apply to infractions.

Power of a Commissioner to Take a Plea

The defendant stipulated that a commissioner of the municipal court could impose sentence on him. He did not stipulate that a commissioner could accept his plea of nolo contendere. No stipulation was necessary. Section 72401 of the Government Code provides in pertinent part that a commissioner may “. . . With respect to any misdemeanor violation of the Vehicle Code ... arraign the defendant,... take pleas and set cases for . . . trial.” Section 19d of the Penal Code extends all provisions of law relating to misdemeanors to infractions. Furthermore, with respect to infractions, Government Code section 72401, subdivision (c), provides as follows: “With respect to any infraction, he [the traffic referee] may have the same jurisdiction and exercise the same powers and duties as a judge of the court.”

Absence of Express Waiver of Constitutional Rights

In Mills v.