People v. Lisnow
[…] Its conclusion was based on the theory that the defense of unconsciousness was not favored in the law because it was a complete defense to criminal charges.

Applicable Penal Code Sections

The pertinent portions of Penal Code section 26 are as follows: “All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: . . . Three—Lunatics and insane persons. . . . Five —Persons who committed the act charged without being conscious thereof. . . .”

One statutory limitation which must be considered, in passing, is Penal Code section 22 which reads “No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his having been in such condition. . . .” Thus, unconsciousness caused by voluntary intoxication is not a defense to a general intent crime such as battery, the crime in the case at bench. (People v. Conley (1966) 64 Cal.2d 310 [49 Cal.Rptr. 815, 411 P.2d 911].)

Sound Versus Unsound Mind Dichotomy