People v. Lisnow
[…] A defense motion for mistrial was denied.

The trial court’s expressed reasons for striking this testimony were that defendant suffered from a continuing mental disorder, traumatic neurosis, was therefore not of sound mind and could not raise the defense of unconsciousness in the trial to determine guilt or innocence. Its conclusion was based on the theory that the defense of unconsciousness was not favored in the law because it was a complete defense to criminal charges.

Applicable Penal Code Sections

The pertinent portions of Penal Code section 26 are as follows: “All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: . . . Three—Lunatics and insane persons. . . . Five —Persons who committed the act charged without being conscious thereof. . . .”