People v. Chandlee
[…] Were it not so, serious and obvious equal protection of the law problems would arise from the statutory “anomaly.” (See Newland v. Board of Governors (1977) 19 Cal.3d 705, 708 [139 Cal.Rptr. 620, 566 P.2d 254]; “. . . [T]his rather startling statutory preferential treatment for felons as contrasted with misdemeanants denies misdemeanants the equal protection of the laws. . . .”)

In response to this suggestion, though, the People point out to us that section 1203.4a contains the following language not found in section 1203.4: “and has, since such pronouncement of judgment, lived an honest and upright life and has conformed to and obeyed the laws of the land.” They read this language to mean that while respondent could have relief at any time from June 1968 to September 1973, he may no longer do so. It might be possible to read section 1203.4a in this fashion. To do so would court the constitutional danger mentioned above.