People v. Chandlee
[…] “Dismissal of an accusation or information pursuant to this section does not permit a person to own, possess, or have in his custody or control any firearm capable of being concealed upon the person or prevent his conviction under Section 12021.
“This subdivision shall apply to all applications for relief under this section which are filed on or after November 23, 1970.
*Supp. 16Section 1203.4a “(a) Every defendant convicted of a misdemeanor and not granted probation shall, at any time after the lapse of one year from the date of pronouncement of judgment, if he has fully complied with and performed the sentence of the court, is not then serving a sentence for any offense and is not under charge of commission of any crime and has, since such pronouncement of judgment, lived an honest and upright life and has conformed to and obeyed the laws of the land, be permitted by the court to withdraw his plea of guilty or nolo contendere and enter a plea of not guilty; *Supp. 17or if he has been convicted after a plea of not guilty, the court shall set aside the verdict of guilty; and in either case the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusatory pleading against such defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he has been convicted. The defendant shall be informed of the provisions of this section, either orally or in writing, at the time he is sentenced. The defendant may make such application and change of plea in person or by attorney, or by the probation officer authorized in writing; provided, that in any subsequent prosecution of such defendant for any other offense, such prior conviction may be pleaded and proved and shall have the same effect as if relief had not been granted pursuant to this section.
“This subdivision applies to convictions which occurred before as well as those occurring after, the effective date of this section.