People v. Miller
[…] Flaxman (1977) 74 Cal.App.3d Supp. 16 [141 Cal.Rptr. 799], People v. Sterritt (1976) 65 Cal.App.3d Supp. 1 [135 Cal.Rptr. 522] and People v. Halopoff (1976) 60 Cal.App.3d Supp. 1 [131 Cal.Rptr. 531]. Since section 40802 subdivision (b) applies only to a “section of a highway with a prima facie speed limit” we must determine whether the 55 miles per hour state speed limit in effect on Highway 71 at the time of appellant’s alleged infraction was a “prima facie speed limit.” That term is defined in section 22352 which reads as follows:

“The prima facie limits are as follows and the same shall be applicable unless changed as authorized in this code and, if so changed, only when signs have been erected giving notice thereof:

*Supp. 38“(a) Fifteen miles per hour:

“(1) When traversing a railway grade crossing, if during- the last 100 feet of the approach to the- crossing the driver does not have a clear and unobstructed view of the crossing and of any traffic on the railway for a distance of 400 feet in both directions along such railway. This subdivision does not apply in the case of any railway grade crossing where human flagman is on duty or a clearly visible electrical or mechanical railway crossing signal device is installed but does not then indicate the immediate approach of a railway train or car.

“(2) When traversing any intersection of highways if during the last 100 feet of his approach to the intersection the driver does not have a clear and unobstructed view of the intersection and of any traffic upon all of the highways entering the intersection for a distance of 100 feet along all such highways, except at an intersection protected by stop signs or yield right-of-way signs or controlled by official traffic control signals.

“(3) On any alley.

“(b) Twenty-five miles per hour:

“(1) On any highway other than a state highway, in any business or residence district unless a different speed is determined by local authority under procedures set forth in this code.

“(2) When passing a school building or the grounds thereof, contiguous to a highway and posted with a standard ‘School’ warning sign, while children are going to or leaving such school during opening or closing hours or during the noon recess period.