People v. Miller
[…] The People’s witness, a City of Pomona police officer, testified that he observed appellant driving on state Highway 71 and that a printout on his radar unit, verified for accurate *Supp. 37calibration 10 minutes before, showed appellant to be traveling 74 miles per hour. A 55 miles per hour state speed limit was in effect for that area of Highway 71. In appealing his conviction, appellant’s primary contention is that evidence of his alleged violation was inadmissible under sections 40803, 40804 and 40805 which exclude speed trap evidence. At the time of the alleged offense a speed trap was defined by section 40802 as follows:

“A ‘speed trap’ is either of the following:

“(a) A particular section of a highway measured as to distance and with boundaries marked, designated, or otherwise determined in order that the speed of a vehicle may be calculated by securing the time it takes the vehicle to travel the known distance.