Highland Plastics, Inc. v. Enders
[…] Section 1946 requires a party to give a “written notice” to the other party of an intention to terminate a month-to-month tenancy. Thirty days’ notice is required unless the parties have agreed that less time (to a minimum of seven days) is needed. The 1947 amendment to section 1946 added the following sentence: “The notice herein required shall be given in the manner prescribed in Section 1162 of the Code of Civil Procedure.” This amendment came after the decision, relied on. by the majority, in Colyear v. Tobriner (1936) 7 Cal.2d 735 [62 P.2d 741, 109 A.L.R. 191]. Colyear held that Code of Civil Procedure, section 1012 applied only to notices to be given under the Code of Civil Procedure.