People v. Bailey
[…] The arrest report, also admitted by stipulation, reveals an admission by defendant before arrest that he currently did not have a driver’s license. After defendant’s admission and before the arrest, an officer received confirmation from the Department of Motor Vehicles that defendant’s

*Supp. 17license had been suspended “for his failure to take care of his traffic warrant.” The evidence was sufficient.

The judgment is affirmed.5

Foster, Acting P. J., and Rothman, J., concurred.

Vehicle Code section 14601.1, subdivision (a) at the time of the alleged violation provided:

“No person shall drive a motor vehicle on a highway when his driving privilege is suspended or revoked for any reason other than those listed in Section 14601 when the person so driving has knowledge of either such fact. Knowledge shall be presumed if notice has been given by the department to such person. The presumption established by the subdivision is a presumption affecting the burden of proof.”