*Supp. 27Opinion
[…] “It appears to the Court that the . . . lens which is depicted in People’s 10, letters and numbers correspond to the letters and numbers which are depicted on the replacement lens which I brought to the Court. I know that counsel is going to have some objection to this as I’m sure that he feels that this is prejudicial to the defendant.
“And there is no doubt in the Court’s mind that it is prejudicial to the defendant.”
The right to call and interrogate witnesses is codified in Evidence Code, section 775: “The Court, on its own motion or on the motion of any party, may call witnesses and interrogate them the same as if they had been produced by a party to the action, and the parties may object to the questions asked and the evidence adduced the same as if such witnesses were called and examined by an adverse party. Such witnesses may be cross-examined by all parties to the action in such order as the court directs.” Other statutory references to the right of the court to actively engage in the presentation of evidence may *Supp. 30be found in Evidence Code, sections 460 and 730 (appointment of experts), 732 (calling of expert witnesses), and 893 (experts for blood tests): and Code of Civil Procedure,