People v. Jackson
[…] (People v. Jones (1964) 228 Cal.App.2d 74, 82 [39 Cal.Rptr. 302].)

Contrasted to “subject matter jurisdiction” is “territorial jurisdiction.” (Rest.2d Judgments; supra, §11, com. b.) The Restatement defines this term as the “connection between the territorial authority of the court and the action that has been brought before the court.” (Id., p. 22.) Penal Code section 691, subdivision 3 defines the words “jurisdictional territory” which when used with reference to a court to mean “the city and county, county, city, township or other limited territory over which the criminal jurisdiction of such court extends, as provided by law, and in case of a superior court [to] mean the county in which such courts sits.”

Sometimes territorial jurisdiction is indistinguishable from subject matter jurisdiction.