RAMSEY, P. J.Facts
[…] We find it to be a legal defense, enacted by the Legislature to effectuate exercise of the rights granted tenants under Civil Code sections 1941 and 1942. (See Kriz v. Taylor (1979) 92 Cal.App.3d 302 [154 Cal.Rptr. 824] and Schweiger, supra, 3 Cal.3d at p. 516.)
The appellants asserted in their pleadings, among other things, that they were evicted because they helped form a tenants organization. This claim falls squarely within the provisions of Civil Code section 1942.5, subdivision (c), which provides: “(c) It shall be unlawful for a lessor to increase rent, decrease services, cause a lessee to quit involuntarily, bring an action to recover, possession, or threaten to do any of such acts, for the purpose of retaliating against the lessee because he or she has lawfully organized or participated in a lessees’ association or an organization advocating lessees’ rights or has lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights under the law.”
IV.
Denial of the right to trial by jury is reviewable on appeal from the judgment. {Selby Constructors v. McCarthy (1979) 91 Cal.App.3d 517, 521 *Supp. 47[154 Cal.Rptr. 164].) The denial of that right mandates reversal upon appeal.