All of the defendants raise similar contentions on appeal:
[…] *Supp. 7Intentions, Good Faith and Malice
I
Defendants urge that the court had a duty sua sponte to instruct the jury that a good faith belief in their actions would negate malice. The mens rea requirement of trespass, Penal Code section 602, subdivision (n), is “willfully.” That term is defined in Penal Code section 7, subdivision (1) as “a purpose or willingness to commit the act or make the omission referred to. It does not require an intent to violate law, or to injure another, or to acquire any advantage.” However, the defendant convicted of Penal Code section 647c is correct in his contention that the section requires malice. It defines the offense as “every person who willfully and maliciously obstructs the free movement of any person on any street, sidewalk or other public place open to the public is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
II
It is naiveté to infer that the jury was not aware of the defendants’ purpose in blocking traffic. The verdict form contained a finding of willfully and maliciously obstructing free movement.