*Supp. 9Opinion
[…] Unlike section 68092.5, subdivision (a), section 2037.7 contains no reference to the fee being taxable as a cost. Section 68092.5 being the more specific provision relating to allowance of expert *Supp. 13witness fees as costs, that section controls. (Rose v. State of California (1942) 19 Cal.2d 713, 723-724 [123 P.2d 505].) Accordingly, the trial court erred in allowing the $675 expert witness fee.
It is both appropriate and reasonable, however, to allow as a cost the ordinary statutory witness fee authorized by Government Code section 68093.6 (See 1 Hogan, Modern Cal. Discovery (3d ed. 1981) Oral Depositions, § 2.37, p. 159.) Section 1986.5 provides that “[a]ny person who is subpoenaed and required to give a deposition shall be entitled to receive the same witness fees and mileage as if the subpoena required him to attend and testify before a court. ...” Ordinary witness fees and mileage are allowable as costs. (People v. McFarlane (1945) 71 Cal.App.2d 535 [162 P.2d 937]; People v. Bowman (1959) 173 Cal.App.2d 416 [343 P.2d 267].)
B. Witness Stresser. Stresser was a California Highway Patrol officer who investigated the accident.