People v. Herst
[…] Roder (1983) 33 Cal.3d 491 [189 Cal.Rptr. 501, 658 P.2d 1302], mischaracterizes the instruction. The instruction did not shift the burden of proof for an element of the offense, as in Roder. Rather, the instruction concerned the equivalent of an affirmative defense that defendant’s partition ration deviated from the norm. The instruction was proper. (See People v. Waters (1985) 163 Cal.App.3d 935, 937-938 [209 Cal.Rptr. 661].) Moreover, a permissive inference is not unconstitutional. (People v. Roder, supra, 33 Cal.3d 491, 498, 507.)2

Finally, defendant’s assertion that Evidence Code section 607 requires the People to produce evidence of the defendant’s partition ratio ignores Evidence Code section 604. That section provides that the “effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence . . . .” The “presumed fact” in this case was that defendant’s partition

“ . . . All forensic alcohol laboratories licensed by the California Department of Health Services . . . are required by law to use a blood-breath ratio of 2100 to 1.