WOODS, J.Introduction
[…] Section 607 provides as follows:
“When a presumption affecting the burden of proof operates in a criminal action to establish presumptively any fact that is essential to the defendant’s guilt, the presumption operates only if the facts that give rise to the presumption have been found or otherwise established beyond a reasonable doubt, and, in such case, the defendant need only raise a reasonable doubt as to the existence of the presumed fact.”
On appeal we can and must take judicial notice facts and propositions of generalized knowledge that are so universally known that they cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute. (Evid. Code, §§ 451, subd. (f), 459.)
CALJIC Instruction No. 12.61.1 provides:
“CALJIC 12.61.1 (1985 Revision)