People v. Jones
[…] These sections read, in pertinent part, as follows: Vehicle Code section 22400, subdivision (a)—“No person shall drive upon a highway at such a slow speed as to impede or block the normal and reasonable movement of traffic unless the reduced speed is necessary for safe operation, because of a grade, or in compliance with the law. []]] No person shall bring a vehicle to a complete stop upon a highway so as to impede or block the normal and reasonable movement of traffic unless the stop is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law.”

Vehicle Code section 21955—“Between adjacent intersections controlled by traffic control signal devices or by police officers, pedestrians shall not cross the road at any place except in a crosswalk.”

Vehicle Code section 40001, subdivision (a)—“It is unlawful for the owner, or any other person, employing or otherwise directing the driver of any vehicle to cause the operation of the vehicle upon a highway in any manner contrary to law.”