The specific question of whether there is a statutory requirement that the district attorney be present appears to be one of first impression.
Since the late 1800’s the evolution of section 26500 and its predecessors points to a constant expansion of the duties of the district attorney. The *Supp. 4inference arises that it is the duty of the district attorney to prosecute all forms of public offenses in all courts. (12 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 302 (1948).)
Prior to 1980, Government Code section 26500 read: “The district attorney is the public prosecutor. []J] He shall attend the court and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses.”
In 1980, this section was amended along with Penal Code sections 853.6, 853.6a and 853.9 to require peace officers to file the duplicate copy of notices to appear with the prosecuting attorney rather than the court. The purpose of the amendments was to allow the prosecuting attorney to make decisions, traditionally within its discretion, whether to pursue prosecution.
To this end, the second paragraph of section 26500 was amended to read: “The public prosecutor shall attend the courts, and within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses.” (Italics added.) The overall purpose of the bill1 would seem to support the view that the Legislature intended to vest discretion in the prosecuting attorney only in the initiation of prosecution, not in its conduct.