I dissent. I do not quarrel with the district attorney’s discretion as to whether or not to initiate prosecutions of public offenses, but once a case has been initiated, he should complete the prosecution. Otherwise, there is the inescapable conclusion that the court is, or at least appears to be, both the prosecutor and the court, rather than being impartial. The people of this country have fought hard against a police state. Their success should not be erased by elimination of an adversary trial.
*Supp. 6Government Code section 26500 states: “The district attorney is the public prosecutor, except as otherwise provided by law. [fl] The public prosecutor shall attend the courts and within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses.” The term “public offenses” includes infractions. (Pen. Code, §§ 15, 16.)
The district attorney seeks to justify his position with a committee report for the Assembly Committee on Criminal Justice.