People v. Trapane
[…] (June 8, 1982)) was not before the court as a Department of Motor Vehicles proceeding is not a *Supp. 13“criminal proceeding.” In the case at bar, the application of Proposition 8 is crucial to our conclusion.

The People contend that noncompliance with Penal Code section 836, subdivision 1 does not require exclusion of the evidence in the case at bar because Proposition 8 eliminates exclusion of evidence as a remedy for statutory violations, except to the extent that exclusion remains federally compelled.

California Constitution, article I, section 28, subdivision (d) provides: “Except as provided by statute hereafter enacted by a two-thirds vote of the membership of each house in the Legislature, relevant evidence shall not be excluded in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction motions and hearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile or adult court. Nothing in this section shall affect any existing statutory rule of evidence relating to privilege or hearsay, or Evidence Code Sections 352, 782 or 1103. . . .”