People v. Dilday
[…] III*

IV

The judgment is affirmed.

Johnson, J., concurred.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1209.5 states: “When a court of competent jurisdiction makes an order compelling a parent to furnish support or necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical attendance, or other remedial care for his child, proof that such order was made, filed, and served on the parent or proof that the parent was present in court at the time the order was pronounced and proof of noncompliance therewith shall be prima facie evidence of a contempt of court.”

In addition, Penal Code section 166, subdivision 4, which appellant was charged with violating, requires only “[w]illful disobedience of any process or order lawfully issued by any court.” There is no mention, quite logically, of “ability to pay.”

See footnote 1, ante, page Supp. 1.