Discussion
[…] (Veh. Code, § 22350.)
Vehicle Code section 40801 prohibits the use of speed traps. Vehicle Code section 40802, subdivision (b) defines a speed trap as a highway with a prima facie speed limit which is not justified by an engineering and traffic survey conducted within the past five years and where enforcement of that speed limit involves the use of radar. Vehicle Code section 40803, subdivision (a) prohibits the admission of any evidence as to the speed of a vehicle in any prosecution under the Vehicle Code of a charge involving the speed of a vehicle where the evidence “is based upon or obtained from or by the maintenance or use of a speed trap.”