People v. Murphy
[…] (Italics added.) The trial court’s determination that the trial must take place within 10 days after the time waiver is withdrawn is thus in error. However, the trial court’s interpretation of Penal Code section 1382, subdivision (a)(3)(B) is not critical to our decision on this appeal. Here, we find that the trial court erred in treating respondent’s time waiver as a limited one and that these cases should not have been dismissed under any interpretation of Penal Code section 1382, subdivision (a)(3).

Penal Code section 1001.53 provides that “[t]he court shall hold a hearing and, after consideration of the probation department’s report, and any other relevant information, shall determine if the defendant consents to further proceedings under this chapter and waives his or her right to a speedy trial.” (Italics added.)

In respondent’s case, successful completion of diversion would have cleared him of the criminal charges in three separate complaints.