BEVERLY, P. J.The order of the court dismissing the action is reversed.
[…] A conviction for a violation of section 136.1, subdivision (b) is punishable by “imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year or in the state prison . . . .”
The penalty for a violation of section 591 is “imprisonment in the state prison, or by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500), or imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year.”
All of the violations with which respondent was charged can be either felonies or misdemeanors (commonly known as wobblers).
Section 805 provides in relevant part: “For the purpose of determining the applicable limitation of time pursuant to this chapter: [^0 ... An offense is deemed punishable by the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for the offense, regardless of the punishment actually sought or imposed. . . .”
This issue was settled in People v. Superior Court (Ongley) (1987) 195 Cal.App.3d 165 [240 Cal.Rptr. 487]. In that case, the defendant was charged *Supp. 4with the unauthorized practice of medicine, a wobbler, as a felony.