LEWIS, P. J.FACTS
[…] (Ramirez, at pp. Supp. 9-10.) The opinion of another appellate division constitutes, at most, persuasive authority. (People v. Gokcek (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th Supp. 8, 19, fn. 3 [42 Cal.Rptr.3d 405].) For the following reasons, we do not find the Ramirez court’s analysis of legislative intent with regard to the 1980 and 1981 amendments persuasive.
*Supp. 7In its analysis of legislative intent, Ramirez cited a portion of Penal Code former section 853.5 (now § 853.5, subd. (a)) which excludes DUI arrests and certain other circumstances listed in Vehicle Code section 403023 from the cite-and-release procedures generally applicable to infractions: “Except as otherwise provided by law, in any case in which a person is arrested for an offense declared to be an infraction, the person may be released according to the procedures set forth by this chapter for the release of persons arrested for an offense declared to be a misdemeanor. In all cases, except as specified in Sections 40302, 40303, 40305, and 40305.5 of the Vehicle Code, in which a person is arrested for an infraction, a peace officer shall only require the arrestee to present his or her driver’s license or other satisfactory evidence of his or her identity for examination and to sign a written promise to appear contained in a notice to appear. . . .” (Pen. Code, § 853.5, subd. (a).)