LEWIS, P. J.FACTS
[…] Municipal Court, supra, 163 Cal.App.3d at p. 534, fn. 1.)
Similarly, insofar as Domagalski’s endorsement (Domagalski, supra, 214 Cal.App.3d at p. 1387) of the Ramirez analysis may be said to create a conflict between Courts of Appeal on the issue, we view Heldt as the better reasoned opinion.
Penal Code sections 740 and 949 require the filing of a complaint “except as otherwise provided by law.” Clearly, subdivision (e)(3) of section 853.6 otherwise provides. (Heldt v. Municipal Court, supra, 163 Cal.App.3d at p. 537.) Penal Code section 853.9, subdivision (a), and Vehicle Code section 40513, subdivision (a), also cited by respondent, are expressly applicable “[w]henever written notice to appear has been prepared, delivered and filed with the court,” which did not occur in this case.
There is no indication or suggestion that the complaint filed by the People on May 26, 2009, was not a “formal” complaint.