BACKGROUND
[…] (See §§ 40801, 40802, subd. (c), 40803, 40804, 40805, 40808.)
Neither of the two cases cited in Park—Ralph v. Police Court (1948) 84 Cal.App.2d 257, 258-259 [190 P.2d 632], and People v. Municipal Court (Pellegrino) (1972) 27 Cal.App.3d 193, 206 [103 Cal.Rptr. 645]—touched upon the issue discussed by the court in that case.
Article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution provides in relevant part that “[n]o judgment shall be set aside ... in any cause ... for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”
Retired judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court assigned, by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.