Jones v. Credit Auto Center, Inc.
[…] Although plaintiff experienced transmission problems when he first drove the vehicle on September 10, 2012, Preiss found nothing wrong with the minivan on September 26, 2010, and the odometer readings in records admitted into evidence indicated plaintiff drove the minivan for many miles after that day until it finally ceased operating. However, a breach of the implied warranty of merchantability may be based on a defect which becomes known after a sale or delivery to a buyer.

Civil Code section 1795.5, subdivision (c), provides in relevant part: “The duration of the implied warranty of merchantability . . . with respect to used consumer goods sold in this state, where the sale is accompanied by an express warranty, shall be coextensive in duration with an express warranty which accompanies the consumer goods, provided the duration of the express warranty is reasonable, but in no event shall such implied warranties have a duration of less than 30 days nor more than three months following the sale of used consumer goods to a retail buyer. Where no duration for an express warranty is stated with respect to such goods, or parts thereof, the duration of the implied warranties shall be the maximum period prescribed above.”

By providing a duration period for the implied warranty of merchantability, Civil Code section 1795.5, subdivision (c), contemplates that a breach may occur either when the goods are first purchased, or afterwards, when a latent defect is discovered by the buyer.