Ralph C. Palmer v. K.W. Prunty, Warden
[…] Pursuant to the AEDPA, we now must deny a state prisoner's habeas petition "with respect to any claim that was adjudicated on the merits in State court proceedings." 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d) (as amended). The California Court of Appeal denied Palmer's petition for a writ of habeas corpus and expressly found that Palmer did not receive ineffective assistance of counsel. However, because our review of the merits convinces us that Palmer's trial counsel was not ineffective, we need not determine whether the AEDPA applies retroactively to this case

2

Section 702 provides in pertinent part:

(a) ... the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter.

Section 800 provides:

If a witness is not testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is permitted by law, including but not limited to an opinion that is:

(a) Rationally based on the perception of the witness;

and