Ralph C. Palmer v. K.W. Prunty, Warden
[…] 2

Section 702 provides in pertinent part:

(a) ... the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter.

Section 800 provides:

If a witness is not testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is permitted by law, including but not limited to an opinion that is:

(a) Rationally based on the perception of the witness;

and

(b) Helpful to a clear understanding of his testimony.

Section 803 provides in pertinent part:

The court may, and upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion.

3

The California Court of Appeal so held in denying Palmer's state habeas petition, and we are bound by the state court's interpretation of state evidentiary law. See Sanders v. Ratelle, 21 F.3d 1446, 1454 (9th Cir.1994)