FL Paraplegic v. Miccosukee Indian
[…] Title III specifically authorizes the Attorney General to bring suit against “any person or group of persons . . . engaged in a pattern or practice of discrimination.”20 As we held in Part III.A, supra, Title III applies to Indian tribes; moreover, “[t]ribal sovereign immunity does not bar suits by the United States.” Reich v. Mashantucket Sand & Gravel, 95 F.3d 174, 182 (2d Cir. 1996) (citing Quileute Indian Tribe v. Babbitt, 18 F.3d 1456, 1459-60 (9th Cir. 1994) (observing that “tribal sovereignty does not extend to prevent rights granted in the ICRA. 20 42 U.S.C. § 12188(b)(1)(B) provides: If the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that— (i) any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of discrimination under this subchapter; or (ii) any person or group of persons has been discriminated against under this subchapter and such discrimination raises an issue of general public importance, the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any appropriate United States district court. 20 the federal government from exercising its superior sovereign powers”)).21 The Attorney General therefore may pursue an action against Indian tribes failing to comply with Title III just as it may enforce the act against any other entity that violates the statute.