Nicolas CHARLES; Charite Asseigne, et al., Plaintiffs, Counter-Defendants, Appellants, Cross-
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 1841.4 The Burtons failed to
check Luxama's certification as an FLC, and failed to learn that Luxama no longer carried the required
insurance. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1841(b) (duty to carry insurance of liability bond), 1842 (duty to check
registration). On the morning of June 3, 1992, one of Luxama's trucks overturned while transporting the
workers to the fields, killing the driver and two workers and seriously injuring others.5
3
Since the 1991 crop failed to make a profit, the Burtons did not reimburse Little Rock's advancements
for their labor costs.
4
Section 1841(b) of the AWPA provides:
(1) When using, or causing to be used, any vehicle for providing transportation ... each
agricultural employer, agricultural association, and farm labor contractor shall ...
(C) have an insurance policy or a liability bond that is in effect which insures the
agricultural employer, the agricultural association, or the farm labor contractor against
liability for damages to persons or property arising from the ownership, operation, or the
causing to be operated, of any vehicle used to transport any migrant or seasonal
agricultural worker.
See 29 U.S.C. 1841(b)(1)(C).
5
The accident killed appellant Jean J. Maissoneuve (Avelie Maissoneuve appears as the personal
representative of his estate), rendered appellant Edner Phillipe a paraplegic, and caused various injuries to