Nicolas CHARLES; Charite Asseigne, et al., Plaintiffs, Counter-Defendants, Appellants, Cross-
[…] to be considered joint employment depends upon all the facts in a particular case. If the facts
establish that two or more persons are completely disassociated with respect to the employment of
a particular employee, a joint employment situation does not exist.
9
The AWPA defines "agricultural employer" as "any person who owns or operates a farm, ranch,
processing establishment, cannery, fin, packing shed or nursery, or who produces or conditions seed, and
who either recruits, solicits, hires, employs, furnishes, or transports any migrant or seasonal agricultural
worker." 29 U.S.C. § 1802(2). The AWPA defines "migrant agricultural worker" as "an individual who
is employed in agricultural employment of a seasonal or other temporary nature, and who is required to
be absent overnight from his permanent place of residence." 29 U.S.C. § 1802(8)(A).
10
In 1997, the Department of Labor amended the AWPA regulations, attempting to remedy the
misconceptions surrounding the definition of "joint employment." This clarification of joint employment