We review the district court's interpretation of the Sentencing Guidelines de novo. United States v. Bozza,
[…] sentencing, 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(4)-(5), unless a more lenient punishment would result under the
Guidelines version in effect on the date the offense was committed. United States v. Wilson, 993 F.2d
214, 216 (11th Cir.1993) (internal citations omitted). We therefore apply the 1997 version of the
Sentencing Guidelines, which was in effect at the time of sentencing on December 11, 1997, instead of
the 1995 Sentencing Guidelines in effect at the time of Simon's offense on May 27, 1997, because the
same punishment would result under both versions of the Guidelines.
§ 1101(a)(43), which, in turn, defines "aggravated felony" in Section 1101(a)(43)(B) to include a "drug
trafficking crime (as defined in section 924(c) of Title 18)." U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2, comment (n. 1) (1997).
Section 924(c) defines the term "drug trafficking crime" to include "any felony punishable under the
Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.), the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21