Margaret Fay Guidry v. Edward James Guidry, Jr.
[…] manner, without reference to guiding rules or principles.” Butnaru v. Ford Motor Co., 84 S.W.3d

198, 211 (Tex. 2002).

                                          Applicable Law

        “A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement: (1) provides,

in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that

the agreement is not subject to revocation; (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and (3) is

signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.” TEX.

FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.602(b). “If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of this

section, a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule

11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” Id. § 6.602(c).

        But a litigant cannot ask something of a court and then complain that the court committed

error in giving it to him. Tittizer v. Union Gas Corp., 171 S.W.3d 857, 862 (Tex. 2005). The