Appellate Case: 20-1372 Document: 010110716025 United States CourtPage:
[…] prevailing party who is the parent of a child with a disability” in “any action”
brought under § 1415—including the administrative proceedings—to move for
attorney’s fees, which the district court may award at its discretion. 20 U.S.C.
§ 1415(i)(3)(B)(i)(I).
Lastly, § 1415(j), often referred to as the IDEA’s “stay put” provision,
entitles a child involved in IDEA proceedings to “remain in [his or her] then-
6
Appellate Case: 20-1372 Document: 010110716025 Date Filed: 07/26/2022 Page: 7
current educational placement” until “all such proceedings have been completed.”
Id. § 1415(j); 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(a) (“[D]uring the pendency of any
administrative or judicial proceeding regarding a due process complaint notice
requesting a due process hearing . . ., unless the State or local agency and the
parents of the child agree otherwise, the child involved in the complaint must
remain in his or her current educational placement.”). The stay-put provision thus
operates as an “automatic statutory injunction,” Miller, 565 F.3d at 1252 n.13
(quoting Norman K. ex rel. Casey K. v. St. Anne Cmty. High Sch. Dist. No. 302,
400 F.3d 508, 510–11 (7th Cir. 2005)), which “prevent[s] school districts from