United States v. Marc Willy
[…] With his firearm drawn, Deputy Thaxton ordered Willy out of the vehicle. Willy complied with all of Deputy Thaxton’s orders. While making Willy turn around, Deputy Thaxton saw a pistol holstered on his hip. Deputy Thaxton removed the gun, put Willy in handcuffs, and escorted him to the back seat of the police vehicle. After securing Willy’s pistol in the patrol car, Deputy Thaxton noticed that the gun had the serial number scratched off. Deputy Thaxton read Willy his Miranda rights, and Willy indicated that he was willing to talk to Deputy Thaxton. 1 Section 9.41.270 provides in relevant part: It shall be unlawful for any person to carry, exhibit, display, or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons. Wash. Rev. Code § 9.41.270(1). Violation of this subsection is a gross misdemeanor. Id. § 9.41.270(2). 8 UNITED STATES V. WILLY Willy told Deputy Thaxton that he had been abducted and kept at a location for several days and that he had escaped but police had not done anything to help him.