United States v. Marc Willy
[…] See United States v. Washington, 490 F.3d 765, 774–77 (9th Cir. 2007); United States v. Patzer, 277 F.3d 1080, 1084–85 (9th Cir. 2002); United States v. Shephard, 21 F.3d 933, 938–40 (9th Cir. 1994). IV. CONCLUSION We affirm the district court’s order granting the defendant’s motion to suppress. AFFIRMED. 32 UNITED STATES V. WILLY CHRISTEN, Circuit Judge, dissenting: The only question our court needs to decide is whether Deputy Thaxton had probable cause to suspect that Willy violated the second clause in RCW 9.41.270(1) by displaying a firearm “in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that . . . warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.” Without question he did, and Deputy Thaxton lawfully arrested him.