and James V. Selna,* District Judge.
[…] conducted a “high-risk stop.” With his firearm drawn,
Deputy Thaxton ordered Willy out of the vehicle. Willy
complied with all of Deputy Thaxton’s orders. While making
Willy turn around, Deputy Thaxton saw a pistol holstered on
his hip. Deputy Thaxton removed the gun, put Willy in
handcuffs, and escorted him to the back seat of the police
vehicle.
After securing Willy’s pistol in the patrol car, Deputy
Thaxton noticed that the gun had the serial number scratched
off. Deputy Thaxton read Willy his Miranda rights, and
Willy indicated that he was willing to talk to Deputy Thaxton.
1
Section 9.41.270 provides in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to carry, exhibit,
display, or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or
other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other
weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm,
in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and
place that either manifests an intent to intimidate
another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other
persons.
Wash. Rev. Code § 9.41.270(1). Violation of this subsection is a gross
misdemeanor. Id. § 9.41.270(2).
8 UNITED STATES V. WILLY
Willy told Deputy Thaxton that he had been abducted and
kept at a location for several days and that he had escaped but
police had not done anything to help him.