United States v. Marc Willy
[…] Though the reporting witnesses expressed concern about Willy’s mental state, the majority nevertheless concludes that the historical facts do not amount to probable cause to suspect that Willy had displayed a firearm in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that warranted alarm for the safety of other persons. See RCW 9.41.270(1). I strongly disagree. IV. It is presumptively lawful to openly carry a firearm in Washington, United States v. Brown, 925 F.3d 1150, 1154 (9th Cir. 2019), but RCW 9.41.270 declares it a gross misdemeanor to “carry, exhibit, display, or draw any firearm . . . in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.” RCW 9.41.270(1) (emphasis added). The majority agrees that Willy displayed a firearm to the witnesses, i.e., the majority agrees he was not merely carrying one, but the majority concludes that the manner, circumstances, and time and place did not warrant alarm for the safety of other persons.