and James V. Selna,* District Judge.
[…] barrel shotgun, and CO2 device as the fruits of the illegal
arrest. See United States v. Washington, 490 F.3d 765,
774–77 (9th Cir. 2007); United States v. Patzer, 277 F.3d
1080, 1084–85 (9th Cir. 2002); United States v. Shephard,
21 F.3d 933, 938–40 (9th Cir. 1994).
IV. CONCLUSION
We affirm the district court’s order granting the
defendant’s motion to suppress.
AFFIRMED.
32 UNITED STATES V. WILLY
CHRISTEN, Circuit Judge, dissenting:
The only question our court needs to decide is whether
Deputy Thaxton had probable cause to suspect that Willy
violated the second clause in RCW 9.41.270(1) by displaying
a firearm “in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time
and place that . . . warrants alarm for the safety of other
persons.” Without question he did, and Deputy Thaxton
lawfully arrested him.
Two concerned citizens called their local sheriff’s office
on May 12, 2019 to report their separate encounters with
Willy, who had approached both of them near their respective