and James V. Selna,* District Judge.
[…] automatic pistol from the seat of his truck while talking to
both local residents, nor that he racked the gun’s slide while
he was explaining to Reporting Party 1 that he was looking
for the location where he had been held for several days
against his will. Though the reporting witnesses expressed
concern about Willy’s mental state, the majority nevertheless
concludes that the historical facts do not amount to probable
cause to suspect that Willy had displayed a firearm in a
manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that
warranted alarm for the safety of other persons. See RCW
9.41.270(1). I strongly disagree.
IV.
It is presumptively lawful to openly carry a firearm in
Washington, United States v. Brown, 925 F.3d 1150, 1154
(9th Cir. 2019), but RCW 9.41.270 declares it a gross
misdemeanor to “carry, exhibit, display, or draw any firearm
. . . in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and
place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or
that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.” RCW
9.41.270(1) (emphasis added). The majority agrees that
Willy displayed a firearm to the witnesses, i.e., the majority
agrees he was not merely carrying one, but the majority
concludes that the manner, circumstances, and time and place
did not warrant alarm for the safety of other persons.