Nat'l Railroad Passenger Corp. v. Julie Su
[…] In 1938, Congress passed RUIA to provide unemployment benefits for railroad employees. See 45 U.S.C. §§ 351–369; R.R. Ret. Bd. v. Duquesne Warehouse Co., 326 U.S. 446, 448 (1946). An employee who is eligible for RUIA benefits may receive approximately sixty percent of his daily pay, subject to certain limitations, while he remains unemployed. 45 U.S.C. § 352(a)(1)–(3). In 1946, Congress amended RUIA to also provide railroad employees with “sickness benefits.” See id. § 352(a)(1)(B); CSX Transp., Inc. v. Healey, 861 F.3d 276, 277 (1st Cir. 2017). These benefits, which likewise amount 6 NRPC V. BLET to sixty percent of daily pay, are available “for each day of sickness after the 4th consecutive day of sickness in a period of continuing sickness.” 45 U.S.C. § 352(a)(1)(B)(i). RUIA defines “day of sickness” in relevant part as “a calendar day on which because of any physical, mental, psychological, or nervous injury, illness, sickness, or disease [the employee] is not able to work.” Id. § 351(k)(2).