Nat'l Railroad Passenger Corp. v. Julie Su
[…] Nothing in RUIA’s preemption provision says that the “sickness benefit” must be based on the employee’s own health. The permissible purposes of sick leave listed in the next section of the California Act, Cal. Lab. Code § 246.5(a)(2), are those relating to domestic violence, sexual assault, and stalking. Here too, many of the purposes that the statute incorporates by reference explicitly relate to physical and mental health. For instance, under section 230.1(a)(1), employees who are victims of domestic violence, sexual assault, and stalking may use the paid sick leave “to seek medical attention for injuries caused by crime or abuse,” and section 230.1(a)(3) covers “psychological counseling or mental health services related to an experience of crime or abuse.” See id. § 230.1(a)(1), (3). These purposes are again consonant with RUIA’s broad conception of “sickness.”