Nat'l Railroad Passenger Corp. v. Julie Su
[…] In determining the scope of RUIA’s express preemption provision, we look first to the plain meaning of its text. See Cal. Trucking, 996 F.3d at 654. Through its definition of the phrase “day of sickness,” RUIA treats the notion of “sickness” expansively, encompassing calendar days “on which because of any physical, mental, psychological, or nervous injury, illness, sickness, or disease [the employee] is not able to work.” 45 U.S.C. § 351(k)(2). For a female employee, a “day of sickness” also includes “a calendar day on which, because of pregnancy, miscarriage, or the birth of a child, (i) she is unable to work or (ii) working would be injurious to her health.” Id. With this language, RUIA reflects a wide- ranging conception of “sickness.”