Nat'l Railroad Passenger Corp. v. Julie Su
[…] RUIA’s “statutory framework” and “stated purposes” confirm the breadth of its preemptive effect. Chae, 593 F.3d at 942; see also Pac. Gas & Elec. Co. v. California, 350 F.3d 932, 947–48 (9th Cir. 2003), as amended (Dec. 9, 2003) (relying on “the overall structure of the Code” to determine a statute’s “express preemptive scope”). The preemption provision emphasizes that RUIA is to be the “exclusive” source for the payment of sickness benefits provided to railroad employees. See 45 U.S.C. § 363(b). The clause also expressly communicates Congress’s concern that applying “State sickness laws” to railroad employees would “constitute an undue burden upon, and an undue interference with the effective regulation of, interstate commerce.” Id. Further reflecting RUIA’s comprehensive nature, Congress directed that RUIA benefits be administered in a centralized NRPC V. BLET 13 manner though the United States Railroad Retirement Board. See id. § 362(l).