2 NRPC V. BLET
[…] in an area is not, standing alone, sufficient to defeat preemption in the
face of an express preemption clause”).
12 NRPC V. BLET
45 U.S.C. § 363(b). In determining the scope of RUIA’s
express preemption provision, we look first to the plain
meaning of its text. See Cal. Trucking, 996 F.3d at 654.
Through its definition of the phrase “day of sickness,”
RUIA treats the notion of “sickness” expansively,
encompassing calendar days “on which because of any
physical, mental, psychological, or nervous injury, illness,
sickness, or disease [the employee] is not able to work.”
45 U.S.C. § 351(k)(2). For a female employee, a “day of
sickness” also includes “a calendar day on which, because of
pregnancy, miscarriage, or the birth of a child, (i) she is
unable to work or (ii) working would be injurious to her
health.” Id. With this language, RUIA reflects a wide-
ranging conception of “sickness.” RUIA’s preemption of
“sickness benefits under a sickness law of any State,” id.
§ 363(b), therefore broadly refers to compensation or other
assistance provided to employees in connection with