Nat'l Railroad Passenger Corp. v. Julie Su
[…] Cal. Trucking Ass’n v. Bonta, 996 F.3d 644, 654 (9th Cir. 2021) (quoting CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 664 (1993)). We consider also “the surrounding statutory framework” and “Congress’s stated purposes in enacting the statute” to “‘identify the domain expressly pre-empted by that language.’” Chae v. SLM Corp., 593 F.3d 936, 942 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 484 (1996)). Once we have done so, we ask whether the state law at issue falls within the scope of the preemption clause. See id. 1 RUIA’s express preemption provision is set forth in 45 U.S.C. § 363(b). In relevant part, it establishes that “[b]y enactment of this chapter the Congress makes exclusive provision for . . . the payment of sickness benefits,” and consequently, “[n]o employee shall have or assert any right to . . . sickness benefits under a sickness law of any State.” 1 Appellants urge us to apply a presumption against preemption. However, “because the statute ‘contains an express pre-emption clause,’ we do not invoke any presumption against pre-emption.” Puerto Rico v. Franklin Cal.