Paracha v. Bush
[…] Executive Order 13,567 provides, in pertinent part: If a final determination is made that [continued law of war detention is no longer warranted for a detainee to protect against a significant threat to the security of the United States], the Secretaries of State and Defense shall be responsible for ensuring that vigorous efforts are undertaken to identify a suitable transfer location for any such detainee, outside of the United States, consistent with the national security and foreign policy interests of the United States. ... Exec. Order No. 13,567, § 4(a), 76 Fed. Reg. at 13,279. But the Executive Order also clearly states: “This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.” Id. § 10(c), 76 Fed. Reg. at 13,280. Thus, although the Executive Order created internal obligations for the Secretaries of State and Defense, it did not create any private rights that Mr. Paracha can sue to enforce. See, e.g., Ahjam v.