first petition for habeas corpus. Paracha v. Trump (“Paracha II”), 453 F. Supp. 3d 168, 172-76,
[…] executive branch—and one which does not create any private rights—is not, for instance, subject
to judicial review.”).
Nor does Mr. Paracha have standing to assert his second claim under Count Three
that respondents have failed to provide aefitee to certain congressional committees, as required by
section 1034 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (“2016 NDAA”),
20
UNCLASSIFIED//FOR PUBLIC RELEASE
UNCLASSIFIED//FOR PUBLIC RELEASE
Pub. L. No. 114-92, 129 Stat. 726, 969-71 (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 801 note). In relevant part,
that statute provides:
[T]he Secretary of Defense may not use any amounts authorized to
be appropriated or otherwise available to the Department of
Defense to transfer any individual detained at Guantanamo to the
custody or control of the individual’s country of origin, any other
foreign country, or any other foreign entity unless the Secretary
submits to the appropriate committees of Congress [a written
certification] not later than 30 days before the transfer of the
individual.
Id. § 1034(a)(1), 129 Stat. at 969; see also id. § 1034(b), (f)(1), 129 Stat. at 969-71 (defining the
contents of an adequate certification and identifying the appropriate committees of Congress that
must receive such certification). In other words, the statute precludes the Secretary of Defense