first petition for habeas corpus. Paracha v. Trump (“Paracha II”), 453 F. Supp. 3d 168, 172-76,
[…] Executive Order 13,567 provides, in
pertinent part:
If a final determination is made that [continued law of war
detention is no longer warranted for a detainee to protect against a
significant threat to the security of the United States], the
Secretaries of State and Defense shall be responsible for ensuring
that vigorous efforts are undertaken to identify a suitable transfer
location for any such detainee, outside of the United States,
consistent with the national security and foreign policy interests of
the United States. ...
Exec. Order No. 13,567, § 4(a), 76 Fed. Reg. at 13,279. But the Executive Order also clearly
states: “This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or
procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its
departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.” Id.
§ 10(c), 76 Fed. Reg. at 13,280. Thus, although the Executive Order created internal obligations
for the Secretaries of State and Defense, it did not create any private rights that Mr. Paracha can
sue to enforce. See, e.g., Ahjam v. Obama, 37 F. Supp. 3d at 280 (finding no injury in fact