Paracha v. Bush
[…] Nor does Mr. Paracha have standing to assert his second claim under Count Three that respondents have failed to provide aefitee to certain congressional committees, as required by section 1034 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (“2016 NDAA”), 20 UNCLASSIFIED//FOR PUBLIC RELEASE UNCLASSIFIED//FOR PUBLIC RELEASE Pub. L. No. 114-92, 129 Stat. 726, 969-71 (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 801 note). In relevant part, that statute provides: [T]he Secretary of Defense may not use any amounts authorized to be appropriated or otherwise available to the Department of Defense to transfer any individual detained at Guantanamo to the custody or control of the individual’s country of origin, any other foreign country, or any other foreign entity unless the Secretary submits to the appropriate committees of Congress [a written certification] not later than 30 days before the transfer of the individual. Id. § 1034(a)(1), 129 Stat. at 969; see also id. § 1034(b), (f)(1), 129 Stat. at 969-71 (defining the contents of an adequate certification and identifying the appropriate committees of Congress that must receive such certification).