Paracha v. Bush
[…] Having carefully considered and denied Mr. Paracha’s two claims for habeas corpus on the merits, the Court has determined that both claims could be resolved as a matter of law. See supra Part II. The physical production of Mr. Paracha to the courthouse therefore is unnecessary. The Court therefore has dismissed Count Five of Mr. Paracha’s second petition for habeas corpus and other relief,'° D. Count Six: Whether 49 U.S.C. § 44903 (j)(2)(C)(v) Is an Unconstitutional Bill of Attainder Lastly, Mr. Paracha challenges 49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(C)(v) as an unconstitutional bill of attainder and “a deprivation without due process of the right to travel.” 2d Habeas Pet. § 25-26. That provision requires the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration to “include on the No Fly List any individual who was a detainee held at the [Guantanamo Bay Naval Base] unless the President certifies in writing to Congress that the detainee poses no threat to the United States, its citizens, or its allies.” 49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(C)(v). a Respondents’ reliance on Kiyemba v. Obama, 605 F.3d 1046 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (per curiam), is misplaced.