People v. King
[…] enhancement for personally discharging a firearm that caused great bodily harm during the



                                              - 19 -
2022 IL App (2d) 200419-U


attempted murder of Richard Griffin because the State failed to prove that he, rather than his co-

defendant, fired the shot that injured the victim.

¶ 55   Attempted first-degree murder is a Class X felony (720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1) (West 2016)),

that carries a sentencing range of not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years (730 ILCS 5/5-

4.5-25(a) (West 2016)). Section 8-4(c)(1) of the Code provides for three firearm enhancements

for a sentence of attempted first-degree murder:

       “(B) an attempt to commit first degree murder while armed with a firearm is a Class X

       felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court;

       (C) an attempt to commit first degree murder during which the person personally

       discharged a firearm is a Class X felony for which 20 years shall be added to the term of

       imprisonment imposed by the court;

       (D) an attempt to commit first degree murder during which the person personally

       discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability,

       permanent disfigurement, or death to another person is a Class X felony for which 25 years

       or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the

       court.” 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1) (West 2016).

¶ 56   The State concedes that the 30-year firearm enhancement should be vacated because it

failed to prove that the bullet that struck Richard Griffen was actually fired from the defendant’s

gun as opposed to being fired from the passenger’s gun.