People of Michigan v. Richard Louis Baird
[…] “checkered past” of the one-man grand jury, citing In re Oliver, 333 US 257; 68 S Ct 499;

92 L Ed 682 (1948), and In re Murchison, 349 US 133; 75 S Ct 623; 99 L Ed 942 (1955)).

       Despite its nickname, the word “juror” makes no appearance in the statutes, and the

term “grand jury” appears only twice. See MCL 767.3 (“Any person called before the

grand jury shall at all times be entitled to legal counsel not involving delay and he may

discuss fully with his counsel all matters relative to his part in the inquiry without being

subject to a citation for contempt.”) (emphasis added); MCL 767.4a (“It shall be unlawful

for any person, firm or corporation to possess, use, publish, or make known to any other

person any testimony, exhibits or secret proceedings obtained or used in connection with

any grand jury inquiry conducted prior to the effective date of this act . . . .”) (emphasis

added).

       MCL 767.3 and MCL 767.4 are wordy, but the important language in each is

included here.

       MCL 767.3:

              Whenever by reason of the filing of any complaint, which may be