People of Michigan v. Richard Louis Baird
[…] issue charges by some other method such as a complaint.


                                            11
       opinion or conclusions related to the proceedings of the inquiry, shall be
       guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not
       more than 1 year or by a fine of not less than $100.00 nor more than
       $1,000.00, or both fine and imprisonment in the discretion of the court, and
       the offense when committed by a public official shall also constitute
       malfeasance in office. [MCL 767.4 (emphasis added).]

Perhaps not surprisingly, the statute never says a judge may issue an indictment, in specific

contrast to the statutes governing citizens grand juries.       Cf. MCL 767.24(1) (“An

indictment for any of the following crimes may be found and filed at any time[.]”); MCL

767.23 (“No indictment can be found without the concurrence of at least 9 grand jurors;

and when so found, and not otherwise, the foreman of the grand jury shall certify thereon,

under his hand, that the same is a true bill.”).