People of Michigan v. Richard Louis Baird
[…] statutory language” providing for a preliminary examination. MCL 767.4 refers to a

“hearing on the complaint or indictment” and disqualifies the judge who conducted the

inquiry from being the “examining magistrate” at that hearing. It is unclear what “hearing”

that language could be referring to other than a preliminary examination. Moreover,

“examining magistrate” is a term of art used in other statutes, so we need not guess what it



                                             7
means—an examining magistrate is a judge who conducts a preliminary examination. See,

e.g., MCL 766.1 (“The state and the defendant are entitled to a prompt examination and

determination by the examining magistrate in all criminal causes . . . .”) (emphasis added).

       MCL 767.4 also requires that once an accused has been apprehended, “the judge

having jurisdiction shall proceed with the case, matter or proceeding in like manner as upon

formal complaint.” In other words, the judge should treat the one-man-grand-jury-charged