Michigan Supreme Court
[…] The parties also
agree—and it is abundantly clear—that there was never a prohibited successive assignment
between Comerica-Michigan and Comerica-Texas. Instead, Comerica-Texas claims the credit
by reason of its merger with Comerica-Michigan.
As our Court of Appeals has recognized, “the effect of a merger or consolidation on
the existing constituent corporations depends upon the terms of the statute under which the
merger or consolidation is accomplished.” Handley v Wyandotte Chems Corp, 118 Mich
App 423, 425; 325 NW2d 447 (1982). In this case, the merger proceeded under MCL
487.13703, which governs bank mergers. The bank-merger statute provides that
Comerica-Texas, as the consolidated bank following the merger, “holds and enjoys the
same and all rights of property, franchises, and interests . . . in the same manner and to the
same extent as those rights and interests were held or enjoyed by each consolidating
organization at the time of the consolidation.” MCL 487.13703(2). Comerica-Texas also
“is subject to all the restrictions, disabilities, liabilities, and duties of each of the
consolidating organizations.” MCL 487.13703(1). As a matter of law, Comerica-Texas
and Comerica-Michigan are one and the same, because Comerica-Michigan’s corporate
3
existence continues in Comerica-Texas even though it is no longer a separate entity. See
MCL 487.13703(1). 1