Michigan Supreme Court
[…] single-assignment prohibition does not affect how property is allocated between merging
banks under MCL 487.13703(1), a provision of the Banking Code, MCL 487.11101 et
seq. 3 The SBTA spoke only to limiting assignments; it did not mention what would happen
to certificated credits in a bank merger. “Michigan courts determine the Legislature’s
intent from its words, not from its silence.” Donajkowski v Alpena Power Co, 460 Mich
243, 261; 596 NW2d 574 (1999). Contrary to the Court of Appeals’ holding, I do not see
3
MCL 487.13703(1) provides:
If approval and certification of the consolidation agreement as
required by [MCL 487.13701] have been completed, the corporate existence
of each consolidating organization is merged into and continued in the
consolidated bank. To the extent authorized by this act, the consolidated
bank possesses all the rights, interests, privileges, powers, and franchises and
is subject to all the restrictions, disabilities, liabilities, and duties of each of
the consolidating organizations. The title to all property, real, personal, and
mixed, is transferred to the consolidated bank, and shall not revert or be in
any way impaired by reason of this act.
3
the expressio unius est exclusio alterius canon of statutory interpretation as particularly
applicable in this case. As the majority explains, this canon is animated by context and
reasonability. See Bronner v Detroit, 507 Mich 158, 173; 968 NW2d 310 (2021). The