Michigan Supreme Court
[…] administrators at a serious disadvantage with regard to institutional safety
and security. Matters such as escape, assault (both staff and prisoner) and
introduction of contraband may be freely discussed by a prisoner possessing
and utilizing an unauthorized cellular telephone.
The Legislature certainly thought that cell phones in prisons were dangerous. That
is why it criminalized prisoner possession of cell phones in 2012, imposing a penalty of up
to five years’ imprisonment and a $1,000 fine. 2012 PA 255, amending MCL 800.283a;
see also MCL 800.285. 2 Another Michigan statute demonstrates the link between prison
telephone communications and prison security. MCL 791.270(1)(b) permits monitoring of
prisoner telephone calls on the Prisoner Telephone System if, among other things, “[t]he
monitoring is routinely conducted for the purpose of preserving the security and orderly
management of the correctional facility . . . .” Cell phone communications are even more
dangerous because they cannot be monitored in this fashion.
In addition, numerous decisions from other courts, addressing a variety of issues,
have explained the dangers of cell phones in prisons. Congress has deemed prisoner