Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Indeed, his counsel stated, “I believe
the scoring to be accurate.” 1 However, defendant later moved to correct an invalid
sentence, arguing that OV 19 was incorrectly scored. The trial court denied defendant’s
motion, and the Court of Appeals affirmed in a published opinion, holding that it is
“axiomatic that a prisoner’s possession of contraband like a cell phone threatens the safety
and security of the prison staff and prisoners . . . .” People v Dixon, 333 Mich App 566,
573; 963 NW 2d 378 (2020). Defendant has appealed here, objecting to the scoring of
OV 19.
MCL 777.49(a) provides that OV 19 is properly scored at 25 points when “[t]he
offender by his or her conduct threatened the security of a penal institution.” The question
in this case is whether defendant’s possession of a cell phone is conduct that threatened the
security of a penal institution. That question is easily answered by referring to the record
in this case, our state’s laws, numerous precedents, and common sense. The presentence