Michigan Supreme Court
[…] case predating that provision, the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
2
This conclusion finds support from People v Dickinson, 321 Mich App 1, 24; 909 NW2d
24 (2017), which similarly noted that the criminalization of controlled substances in prison
was evidence of the substances’ dangerousness to the penal institution.
3
examined whether a predecessor statute applied to such possession. United States v Blake,
288 F Appx 791 (CA 3, 2008). The prisoner-defendant in that case was found with a cell
phone and charger and was convicted under 18 USC 1791(d)(1)(F), which, when Blake
was decided, banned “any other object that threatens the order, discipline, or security of a
prison, or the life, health, or safety of an individual.” PL 99-646, § 52; 100 Stat 3592. The
defendant argued that this catchall provision was void for vagueness. Blake, 288 F Appx
at 793.
The court had no problem rejecting this argument: “Given the unique prison context