a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); Gear v. State,
[…] 2090260, at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas May 27, 2011, no pet.) (not designated for
publication). Thus, appellant waived any claim on appeal that the statutes were in
pari materia and that he was charged under the wrong statute. See TEX. R. APP. P.
33.1(a)(1). Furthermore, even if we considered appellant’s argument, the statute he
is relying on expressly provides for prosecution under other statutes: “If conduct
constituting an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under any other
law, the person may be prosecuted under this section, the other law, or both.” TEX.
–13–
TRANSP. CODE § 545.4251(g); see Jones v. State, 396 S.W.3d 558, 563 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2013) (subsection of statute stating that “[i]f conduct that constitutes an offense
under this section also constitutes an offense under any other law, the actor may be
prosecuted under this section, the other law, or both,” was “the most authoritative
proof that the Legislature did not intend to limit the State to prosecution” under a
particular statute). We overrule appellant’s second issue.
We affirm the trial court’s judgment.
/Lana Myers//
LANA MYERS
JUSTICE
210461f.u05
Do Not Publish
TEX. R. APP. P. 47.2(b)