in the Interest of L.M., a Child
[…] In re B.C., 592 S.W.3d 133, 137 (Tex. 2019) (per curiam). “Considering the importance of the fundamental rights at issue, the Legislature has adopted important safeguards in [the Family Code] to help ensure parents will not be deprived of their parental rights without due process of law.” Id. These safeguards include a “statutory framework [that] mandates that courts repeatedly inform unrepresented parents about their statutory rights so they will have an adequate opportunity to understand and invoke those rights.” Id.; see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 107.013, 263.0061, § 262.201 (Supp.). In any suit filed by a governmental entity that seeks the termination of parental rights, Section 107.013 grants indigent parents the right to appointed counsel by requiring the court to appoint an attorney for “an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.013(a)(1); In re B.C., 592 S.W.3d at 135. In 5 addition, Section 107.013 requires trial courts to admonish any parent “not represented by an attorney at the parent’s first appearance in court . . . of: (1) the right to be represented by an attorney; and (2) if the parent is indigent and appears in opposition to the suit, the right to an attorney ad litem appointed by the court.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.013(a-1); In re B.C., 592 S.W.3d at 135. To have an attorney appointed, a parent claiming indigence must first file an affidavit of indigence, and the trial court must make a determination that the parent is in fact indigent.