Richardson v. Booker
[…] Again, respondent acknowledged in his testimony that he thew the coffee table and that it struck petitioner. Having found abuse occurred, we may now consider, as the circuit court did, whether respondent was justified in his use of force such that a plenary order of protection should not issue. ¶ 50 2. Justifiable Use of Force ¶ 51 Section 214(e)(1) of the Act provides that the trial court may deny a remedy if the respondent has cause for the use of force that satisfies the standards for justifiable use of force provided by Article 7 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/art. VII (West 2020)). 750 ILCS 60/214(e)(1) (West 2020). Article 7 of the Criminal Code provides: “§ 7-1. Use of force in defense of person. (a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony. (b) In no case shall any act involving the use of force justified under this Section give rise to any claim or liability brought by or on behalf of any person acting within the definition of “aggressor” set forth in Section 7-4 of this Article, or the estate, spouse, or other family member of such a person, against the person or estate of the person using such justified force, unless the use of force involves willful or wanton misconduct.” 720 ILCS 5/7-1 (West 2020). - 15 - No.