2022 IL App (2d) 200563
[…] dismiss the claims as preempted. Moreover, it argued that plaintiffs could not reframe their claims
as brought under section 301 of the LMRA, because they did not exhaust the applicable grievance
and arbitration procedures in the CBAs and the LMRA requires such exhaustion before a party
files suit under section 301.
-3-
2022 IL App (2d) 200563
¶8 Plaintiffs responded that defendant improperly framed the issue as one of subject-matter
jurisdiction. According to plaintiffs, the trial court had subject-matter jurisdiction under section 20
of the Privacy Act, which states: “Any person aggrieved by a violation of [the Privacy Act] shall
have a right of action in a State circuit court ***.” 740 ILCS 14/20 (West 2018). The true question,
plaintiffs asserted, was “whether the claims must go through a grievance/arbitration process
pursuant to preemption principals [sic].” On that question, plaintiffs argued that (1) their claims