J-S17022-22
[…] Commonwealth v. Hallock, 603 A.2d 612, 616 (Pa. Super. 1992).
A guidelines sentence will only be reversed if the application of the
guidelines is unreasonable, meaning that it was imposed without express or
implicit consideration by the sentencing court of the general standards of 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b).2 To comply with these standards, a judge must consider
the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense, and the rehabilitative
needs of the defendant. Commonwealth v. Coulverson, 34 A.3d 135, 147
(Pa. Super. 2011).
____________________________________________
2 Section 9721(b) provides:
[T]he court shall follow the general principle that the sentence
imposed should call for a total confinement that is consistent with
[section 9725] and the protection of the public, the gravity of the
offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and the
community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant. The
court shall also consider any guidelines for sentencing and
resentencing adopted by the Pennsylvania Commission on
Sentencing[.]
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b).
-6-
J-S17022-22
Here, as the PCRA court notes in its opinion, Rivera was convicted of ten
discrete sex-based offenses against three minor victims, including rape of a
child, unlawful contact with a minor, corruption of minors, and indecent