and a brief pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), and
[…] over such questions is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.
If no statutory authorization exists for a particular sentence, that
sentence is illegal and subject to correction. An illegal sentence
must be vacated.
-7-
J-S01039-22
Commonwealth v. Ramos, 197 A.3d 766, 768-69 (Pa. Super. 2018)
(internal citations, quotations, and ellipses omitted).
Appellant was convicted of DUS under 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b)(1.1)(i).
Bills of Information, 2/18/20; Order, 9/14/20, 1 (acknowledging the court’s
acceptance of Appellant’s plea including the charge under “1543B1.11”).
Section 1543(b)(1.1)(i) provided that a person convicted under that section
“shall, upon first conviction, be guilty of a summary offense and shall be
sentenced to pay a fine of $1,000 and to undergo imprisonment for a period
of not less than 90 days.” Id. § 1543(b)(1.1)(i) (emphasis added).
Following the entry of Appellant’s plea and the imposition of his
sentence, and before the filing of counsel’s Anders brief, our Supreme Court
struck down Section 1543(b)(1.1)(i) as “unconstitutionally vague and