Com. v. Crabb, B.
[…] Commonwealth v. Koger, 270 WAL 2021.” Commonwealth’s Brief at 4. As
discussed below, we conclude that this Court’s decision in Koger is not
dispositive in this matter.


                                           -6-
J-S01043-22


      Revocation of a probation sentence is a matter committed to the
      sound discretion of the trial court, and that court’s decision will
      not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of an error of law or an
      abuse of discretion. Commonwealth v. Smith, 669 A.2d 1008,
      1011 (Pa. Super. 1996); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(a) (stating
      that, while a defendant is on probation, the court “has inherent
      power to at any time terminate continued supervision, lessen the
      conditions upon which an order of probation has been imposed or
      increase the conditions under which an order of probation has
      been imposed upon a finding that a person presents an identifiable
      threat to public safety”).

Commonwealth v. Parson, 259 A.3d 1012, 1019 (Pa. Super. 2021)

(formatting altered).

      Before the trial court may revoke probation, the court must find, “based

on the preponderance of the evidence, that the probationer violated a specific