Filed 7/27/22 P. v. Lester CA5
[…] by a trial court on the admissibility of evidence. (People v. Waidla (2000) 22 Cal.4th
690, 724; e.g., People v. Alvarez (1996) 14 Cal.4th 155, 214–215; People v. Rowland
(1992) 4 Cal.4th 238, 264.) Abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s ruling
“‘“falls outside the bounds of reason.”’” (People v. Bradford (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1229,
1315.)
The trial court has broad discretion to determine the relevance of evidence.
(People v. Gurule (2002) 28 Cal.4th 557, 614.) Evidence is relevant if it has any
tendency in reason to prove a disputed material fact. (§ 210; People v. Waidla, supra, 22
Cal.4th at p. 718.)
Section 402, subdivision (b) directs that “in a criminal action, the court shall hear
and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the
defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests.”
“Under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, criminal
prosecutions must comport with prevailing notions of fundamental fairness. [The United
States Supreme Court has] long interpreted this standard of fairness to require that