Erica D. Booker v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Booker's appeal rights to the Board were limited to "nonfrivolous allegation[s] of discrimination based on partisan political reasons or marital status "--allegations that Ms. Booker had not made.

II.

4

The Board's decision must be affirmed unless it is found to be:

5

1 arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;

6

1 obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or

7

1 unsupported by substantial evidence....

8

5 U.S.C. § 7703(c). To obtain Board review of Treasury's action, Ms. Booker was required to establish jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(a)(2)(i) ("The appellant has the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, with respect to ... [i]ssues of jurisdiction ...."); see also Stern v. Department of the Army, 699 F.2d 1312, 1314 (Fed.Cir.1983) ("By regulation, the burden of showing that the Board had jurisdiction was on the petitioner.").

9