McLendon v. State
[…] Provided further, that no person shall be required to pay this tax until after he has practiced his profession for one year”— violative of the Constitution of the State of Alabama, and violative of the Constitution of the United Staes?

1. We have considered the quoted section in connection with the following provisions of the Constitution of 1901, viz.:

Section 1. “All men are equally free and independent,” and among their inalienable rights “are life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness.”

Section 6. No accused person shall “be deprived of life, liberty or property, except by due process of law.”

Section 22. No law “making any irrevocable or exclusive grants of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed by the Legislature.”

Section.29. “No title of nobility or hereditary distinction, privilege, honor, or emolument shall ever be granted or conferred in this state.”