Philip R.B. McMASTER, Doctor, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] sovereign, is immune from suit save as it consents to be sued, and the terms of its consent to be sued in any
court define that court's jurisdiction to entertain the suit." United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 586, 61
S.Ct. 767, 85 L.Ed. 1058 (1941) (citations omitted). The terms "upon which the Government consents to be
sued must be strictly observed and exceptions thereto are not to be implied." Soriano v. United States, 352
U.S. 270, 276, 77 S.Ct. 269, 1 L.Ed.2d 306 (1957).
Dr. McMaster bases subject matter jurisdiction solely upon the Quiet Title Act ("QTA"), 28 U.S.C.
§ 2409a. The QTA provides that the "United States may be named as a party defendant in a civil action ...
to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest, other than a
3
security interest or water rights." 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(a) (emphasis added). The QTA thus waives the United
States's sovereign immunity and "permit[s] plaintiffs to name it as a party defendant in civil actions to